Data Breach

Data Breach

NOTICE OF DATA INCIDENT

 

On June 8, 2018, InterAct of Michigan, Inc. (“InterAct”) became aware that an unauthorized third party obtained access to an InterAct e-mail account.  On July 30, 2018, InterAct determined that the e-mail account contained certain of its clients’ personal information including those clients’ names and Social Security numbers, and, in some instances, dates of birth, treatment history, and prescription information.

 

Upon learning of the incident, InterAct promptly launched an internal investigation and terminated the account credentials.  InterAct also retained a leading forensic security firm to assist in our investigation. Additionally, InterAct has already taken measures to help prevent this type of incident from occurring in the future, including creating a rule to disable forwarding to any external e-mail addresses, reviewing logs on a weekly basis in order to identity any suspicious logins and weekly monitoring of accounts for single user inbox rules.

 

On August 7, 2018, InterAct sent written notification to all potentially impacted individuals for whom we have contact information, and have arranged for complimentary identity theft protection services.  If you do not receive written notification from us, but you are a client of ours, or otherwise believe you could have been impacted by this situation, please contact us using the information below. 

 

Affected individuals should refer to the notice they will receive in the mail regarding steps they can take to protect themselves. In general, we recommend, as a precautionary measure, that any individuals remain vigilant to protect against potential fraud and/or identity theft by, among other things, reviewing their account statements and monitoring credit reports closely.  If individuals detect any suspicious activity on an account, they should promptly notify the financial institution or company with which the account is maintained.  They should also promptly report any fraudulent activity or any suspected incidents of identity theft to proper law enforcement authorities, including the police and their state’s attorney general.

 

You may also wish to review the tips provided by the FTC on fraud alerts, security/credit freezes and steps that you can take to avoid identity theft.  For more information and to contact the FTC, please visit www.ftc.gov/idtheft or call 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338).  You may also contact the FTC at: Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20580.

 

InterAct apologizes for any inconvenience or concern that this incident might cause the affected individuals.  Additional information is available via a confidential, toll-free inquiry line at 877-341-4603 between 9:00 a.m. and 9:00 p.m., Eastern Time, Monday through Friday.